Unfortunately, PTSD can become disabling because its signs and symptoms, namely hypervigilance, avoidance, impaired impulse
[…] Under 38 CFR 3.304(f), what constitutes credible supporting evidence demonstrating that an in-service stressor occurred varies by both when PTSD has been diagnosed and the type of stressor: 

  • PTSD Diagnosed In Service

Though PTSD diagnosed while a veteran is still in service is generally subject to direct service connection, if the veteran’s PTSD is caused by a stressor related to his or her service, a veteran’s lay testimony alone may establish that the veteran’s in service stressor occurred under 38 CFR 3.304(f): “If the evidence establishes a diagnosis of posttraumatic stress disorder during service and the claimed stressor is related to that service, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, and provided that the claimed stressor is consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of the veteran’s service, the veteran’s lay testimony alone may establish the occurrence of the claimed in-service stressor.”

  • PTSD Diagnosed After Service
    • Fear Of Hostile Military Or Terrorist Activity