Unfortunately, PTSD can become disabling because its signs and symptoms, namely hypervigilance, avoidance, impaired impulse
[…] A Veteran Must Have Medical Evidence Linking His Or Her PTSD With An In-Service Stressor. 

If a veteran has been diagnosed with PTSD, 38 CFR 3.304(f) also requires “a link, established by medical evidence, between current symptoms and an in-service stressor.” Practically speaking, this means that the VA requires not only a diagnosis of PTSD but also medical evidence showing that a veteran’s PTSD is the result of an in-service stressor.