Unfortunately, PTSD can become disabling because its signs and symptoms, namely hypervigilance, avoidance, impaired impulse
[…] • Personal Assault, Including Sexual Assault

If a veteran’s PTSD is caused by an in-service personal or sexual assault, 38 CFR 3.304(f) allows that evidence from sources other than the veteran’s service personnel and medical records may corroborate the occurence of an in-service assault: 

  • “Examples of such evidence include, but are not limited to: records from law enforcement authorities, rape crisis centers, mental health counseling centers, hospitals, or physicians; pregnancy tests or tests for sexually transmitted diseases; and statements from family members, roommates, fellow service members, or clergy. Evidence of behavior changes following the claimed assault is one type of relevant evidence that may be found in these sources.”